Preference flows explained

There are two ways to get a two-party figure from a poll. The pollster can ask respondents which of the final two they would rank higher, or apply its own assumptions, and publish the result. Or the poll’s first preferences can be run through one fixed table of preference flows, the same for every pollster. That implied figure is the default here: it moves only when voters do, never with a pollster’s change of method, and at past elections it has had the better record. Below: how each works, why the implied figure leads, and where the table’s numbers come from.

Ask or assume

When a candidate is excluded from the count, each of their ballots passes to the voter’s next choice, and the count goes on until two candidates remain. The two-party preferred figure, or 2PP, runs that arithmetic for the whole country. A poll measures the first step, the primary vote: who people put first. It can’t measure where the minor-party and independent votes end up. At the 2025 election a third of voters put someone other than Labor or the Coalition first; in 2026 polls more than half do. So the preferences largely decide the two-party figure, and there are two ways to estimate them.

Ask. The pollster asks respondents which of the two finalists they would rank higher, and publishes the result. Roy Morgan does this every week, and every pollster publishing a Labor v One Nation figure builds it this way. Other pollsters lean on how preferences flowed at the last election: this term Newspoll’s Labor v Coalition figures have matched the 2025 flows to within rounding. The toggle calls all of these “respondent-allocated”; here they are the published figure.

Assume. Take the flows a real count measured and apply them, unchanged, to every poll’s primary votes. At the 2025 election, for example, 88.2% of Greens preferences ended with Labor, so every Greens voter in every poll counts as 0.882 of a vote for Labor. The table is the same for every pollster and open to inspection, so the result moves only when primary votes move. That is the implied figure, and every poll whose primary votes add up joins it.

The two bases at a glance.
  Published (respondent-allocated) Implied from a fixed flow table
What it readsEach pollster’s own published two-party figureEvery poll’s primaries, through one fixed table
Polls it usesOnly polls that publish a 2PPEvery poll with a full set of primaries: more polls
What moves itVoters’ intentions and the changing mix of pollster methodsVoters’ intentions alone: the table can’t drift
What’s the same for every pollsterNothing: allocation methods differ and changeThe table, one real election’s counted behaviour
What it can see that the other can’tA real change in preferences, as soon as pollsters measure itA level free of allocation-method noise

The implied figure has been the default since 18 September 2026, for four reasons.

The published figure keeps one advantage: if a party’s voters really did start sending their preferences elsewhere, pollsters who ask would see it first. So the published series stays complete beside the implied one, one click away, and the drift chart on the Preference flows page tracks the gap between them.

Labor v Coalition: a counted table

For this contest the table needs no estimates. The Electoral Commission’s 2025 two-party release distributed every formal ballot in all 150 seats between Labor and the Coalition, and three of its rows supply the table:

Counted preferences at the 2025 election, two-party cut (AEC event 31496): the share of each group’s votes that ended with Labor, and the ballots behind it.
Voters Flow to Labor Flow to Coalition Ballots
Greens88.2%11.8%1,666,851 v 223,126
One Nation25.5%74.5%252,917 v 738,897
All others54.5%45.5%1,268,209 v 1,056,696

One small term goes on top. Where both Coalition parties stand in a seat, one is excluded first, and a few of its preferences reach Labor: 11,117 ballots in 2025, or 0.07 points of the national figure. The site adds that back as a constant, as Bonham does. For any poll, then, the implied figure is Labor’s primary vote, plus each other group’s primary vote times its flow, plus that constant:

Worked example: Roy Morgan, 24 August 2025. The same respondents produced both figures: Morgan published 56.5, and the table implies 55.1. The difference is allocation alone.
Voters Poll’s primary × flow to Labor Points to Labor
Labor34.01.00034.0
Greens12.00.881910.6
One Nation9.00.25502.3
All others15.00.54558.2
Coalition30.0—0.0
Three-cornered contests——+0.07
Implied two-party55.1

The Commission publishes the same flows two other ways: a web table that counts ballots ending with third parties, and a two-candidate file (86.8 / 27.1 / 48.5). The site uses the two-party cut because it measures what the site simulates, every ballot ending with Labor or the Coalition, and because it tracks Roy Morgan’s own 2025-flows figure most closely.

The weakest cell is One Nation’s. With One Nation near 27% of the primary vote, each point of its flow moves the two-party figure by about a quarter of a point. The chart’s shaded bracket recomputes the figure with the 2022 election’s One Nation flow, 35.7% to Labor. The bracket is about three points wide and runs only towards Labor, while the evidence of change points the other way: many of One Nation’s voters used to vote for the Coalition, and RedBridge’s respondents have sent fewer of their preferences to Labor as 2026 went on. So the bracket shows what the assumption is worth, not how wrong it is likely to be.

Labor v One Nation: a built table

No count has ever measured this contest nationally. In 2025 One Nation reached the final two in two seats of 150, Hunter against Labor and Maranoa against the LNP. The five pollsters publishing a Labor v One Nation figure all ask their respondents, and here asking has a known weakness. Close to half of Coalition voters copy their party’s how-to-vote card, and in 2025 those cards put One Nation above Labor almost everywhere. A respondent answering without the card is more likely to name Labor; Kevin Bonham puts the effect at about two points. So the site builds its own table from the ballots that do exist, and reads every poll through it:

The bands are judgements, not sampling intervals. With One Nation near a quarter of the vote they move the two-party figure by about 1.4 points either way, and the headline adds that doubt to the polls’ own sampling error (Info sets out how).

Where the Labor v One Nation settings come from

Each setting starts from Senate ballots, is checked against the 2026 lower-house contests, and is adjusted for the voters those contests missed.

The 2026 readings: share of each group’s preferences reaching Labor against One Nation, per cent. Estimates, not full counts.
Contest Liberal → Labor Greens → Labor Independents → Labor
South Australia, Mar 2026 (Bonham’s estimate)33.984.855.9
Secret Harbour, Aug 2026 (early voting centre)29.890.0—

State by state

The site’s settings are national. Anyone applying them to one state should start from that state’s Senate ballots:

Share of each group’s 2025 Senate ballots ranking One Nation ahead of Labor, per cent (of ballots that ranked either party; a ballot naming only one counts for it).
State Coalition Greens Others
NSW78.24.559.4
Victoria74.02.844.0
Queensland77.25.459.0
Western Australia73.55.151.0
South Australia70.65.650.5
Tasmania63.26.350.4
Northern Territory70.611.334.3
Australia74.74.450.9

The ACT had no One Nation Senate group in 2025. Tasmania’s Coalition voters leaned least to One Nation (63.2%, against 78.2% in New South Wales).

What could prove the tables wrong

Which contest leads

The page leads with Labor’s main rival, judged on the implied figures. A rival that runs Labor clearly closer after preferences, by more than the gap’s own margin, leads. When the two contests are too close to call, the rival clearly ahead on first preferences leads instead, because it would face Labor in more seats. Since February 2026 that has been One Nation: after preferences the two contests have stayed within about a point of each other, while One Nation has led the Coalition on first preferences by 2 to 10 points. How polls become the headline figure, with its weighting, pollster corrections and margins, is set out in Info.

Site settings as at 11 October 2026. Every source is linked below, because the case for the implied figure is that its one assumption can be traced to real ballots.

Companion to the “?” beside the two-party basis switch.